View Cart

Cavalier Bremworth Website Privacy Policy

Cavalier Bremworth ("we", "our", "us") is committed to respecting your privacy at all times. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information to ensure we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.


By providing your personal information or using our services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you provide information about any other person, then you must have authorisation from that person to provide such information to us.


This Privacy Policy may change at any time and we will tell you about any changes by posting an updated policy on our website. These changes will take effect from the date we post it, so please ensure you review our Privacy Policy from time to time.


This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction any other terms and conditions you agree to when using or signing up to any of our services.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

The personal information we may collect includes your:

  • name, contact details, address and [credit card details];
  • phone conversations with our staff, which may be recorded; 
  • email communications, and your written and verbal interactions with us;
  • your use of our social media platforms; and
  • your preferences concerning types of products or services.
  • When you visit or use our websites we collect information (including the IP address of your machine or device, the operating system and the browser your machine or device uses, the date and time you are visiting and the pages you view).


Our website may also collect anonymous information through the use of “Cookies” in order to provide better customer service. “Cookies” are small files that websites place on your computer to identify you and enhance the website experience. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level. You may set your browsers to provide notice before you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. You can also set your browser to turn off cookie. If you do so, however, some areas of the website may not function properly.


Information regarding your usage of our websites is collected to help us improve and offer the services you need each time you visit and to improve our services generally. We may also use this information to improve our advertising and marketing of related products and services.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information:

  • to process your transactions and administer your account;
  • so that we, and our related companies, can provide you with products, services and information including promotional material and news;
  • to comply with our obligations to you and other third parties involved in the supply of our products to your property;
  • to improve or update our services and our website;
  • for internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing);
  • to confirm any information you have provided us; and
  • to contact you in relation to your enquiries.


By providing your email address and/or mobile phone number, you consent to us sending you information connected with the above collection and use purposes via email or text message. We may also send you newsletters or other information we think you may be interested in and which may market and promote our products and services, or the products and services of others. The messages you receive from us will have instructions for how you can remove yourself from our mailing list.


WHO DO WE GIVE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

The personal information we collect will never be sold, traded or leased to any unrelated third party, except:

  • where you have authorised us to do so;
  • to any parties related to us, or any company with which we have a commercial relationship;
  • to third parties such as our agents, marketing companies, credit checking or debt collection agencies, and website usage analysis agencies for the above purposes;
  • where disclosure is to a law enforcement agency that is entitled to such information under its statutory powers; 
  • for the purposes of any sale, transfer or assignment of our business;
  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information;
  • where it is necessary to assist an adjudicator to resolve a complaint you make about us.


Your personal information is collected and stored by us. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. When your personal information is held by us, it can only be accessed by our authorised staff when required for the purposes outlined above. Access is subject to strict log in requirements.


Please note that we do not hold full credit or debit card details as this service is operated by DPS Direct Payment Solutions and its relevant privacy policy.


We will hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes outlined above.


You have the right to request to obtain, or have corrected, any personal information we hold about you where that information may be readily accessed and retrieved.


If you have any privacy related questions please contact us at 0800 808 303 or websales@cavbrem.co.nz.

Please enter a valid name.
Country: New Zealand| Australia